Data Protection & Privacy

In an era where information is a valuable asset and data breaches pose significant risks, our specialised team is here to help you fortify your data protection measures and ensure compliance with the intricacies of data privacy regulations in South Africa.

At Andersen in South Africa we understand that the responsible handling of data is vital to maintaining client trust, business integrity, and legal compliance. Our Data Privacy and Protection Services team is dedicated to providing comprehensive guidance, practical solutions, and strategic insights to help your organisation navigate the complexities of data protection laws and safeguard sensitive information.

Our Services: A Shield for Your Information Assets

  • Data Protection Compliance: We offer expert guidance to help your organisation achieve and maintain compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant data protection regulations. Our services encompass compliance assessments, gap analyses and tailored compliance roadmaps.
  • Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs): Our team conducts thorough PIAs to identify and mitigate privacy risks associated with your data processing activities. By evaluating potential privacy impacts, we empower you to make informed decisions and implement effective risk management strategies.
  • Data Breach Management: In the unfortunate event of a data breach, our experts provide swift and strategic assistance. From containment and investigation to regulatory notifications and crisis management, we ensure a coordinated response that minimises damage and safeguards your reputation.
  • Privacy Policies and Notices: Crafting clear and comprehensive privacy policies and notices is crucial for transparency and legal compliance. We draft and review these documents to ensure they accurately reflect your data protection practices and inform individuals about their rights.

Outline of the Data Protection Compliance Process in South Africa

This summary is particularly focused on complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA):

1. Initial Assessment and Gap Analysis:
* Identify the scope of personal information processing within your organisation.
* Conduct an initial assessment to determine the extent of compliance with POPIA.
* Identify gaps between current practices and POPIA requirements.

2. Data Mapping and Inventory:

* Create a comprehensive inventory of personal information collected, processed, and stored.
* Categorise data based on its sensitivity and purpose of processing.

3. Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA):

* Conduct a PIA for high-risk processing activities to assess potential privacy impacts.
* Identify and mitigate risks associated with data processing.

4. Privacy Policies and Notices:

* Review and update privacy policies, ensuring they align with POPIA requirements.
* Develop privacy notices to inform data subjects about their rights and how their data is processed.

5. Consent Management:

* Review and update consent mechanisms for collecting and processing personal information.
* Implement processes for obtaining, recording and managing consents.

6. Data Subject Rights:

* Establish procedures to handle data subject requests, including access, rectification and deletion of personal data.
* Ensure timely and effective responses to data subject rights requests.

7. Data Protection Officer (DPO):

* Determine if appointing a Data Protection Officer is necessary under POPIA.
* If required, appoint a DPO responsible for overseeing data protection compliance.

8. Employee Training and Awareness:

* Provide training to employees on data protection principles, their responsibilities and the importance of compliance.

9. Vendor and Third-Party Management:

* Assess data processing agreements with vendors and third parties to ensure they comply with POPIA.
* Establish due diligence processes for selecting and monitoring third-party data processors.

10. Security Measures and Breach Response:

* Implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure personal data.
* Develop a data breach response plan outlining steps to take in case of a breach, including notification procedures.

11. Record-Keeping and Accountability:

* Maintain documentation of data processing activities, including purposes, legal basis and security measures.
* Establish mechanisms for demonstrating compliance and accountability.

12. Regular Review and Monitoring:

* Conduct regular reviews and audits of data protection practices to ensure ongoing compliance.
* Update processes and policies as needed based on changes in regulations or business operations.

13. Regulatory Reporting:

* Prepare and submit required notifications and reports to the relevant data protection authority as per POPIA requirements.

14. Continuous Improvement:

* Foster a culture of continuous improvement in data protection practices, staying abreast of changes in regulations and best practices.


Achieving data protection compliance is an ongoing effort that requires dedication, vigilance and adaptability. Each organisation's journey to compliance may vary based on its size, industry and data processing activities. Seeking legal guidance and expertise can greatly facilitate the data protection compliance process and help ensure that your organisation remains compliant with South Africa's data protection regulations.

Are you a local company or multinational processing personal information in South Africa? Are you a local company or multinational processing personal information in South Africa?
Human biological specimens and POPIA Human biological specimens and POPIA
Does POPIA regulate DNA processing? Does POPIA regulate DNA processing?
  • Marco Schepers
    Marco Schepers
    Johannesburg
    • Insights & Resources

    • tax release
      Filing Requirements Related to Indirect Investments in Foreign Entities
    • tax release
      Private Equity Funds "Trade or Business" Operator or "Investor"
    • white paper
      Special FATCA Update
    View More